Study on the restoration factor of the self-conclusion type organization reproduction material by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Joji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀島 克巳  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80593673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頬脂肪体 / プロテオーム解析 / マイクロアレイ / 組織学的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pedicled buccal fat pad (BFP) fills an anatomical gap consisted of the buccinator muscle, the masseter muscle, and the ramus of the mandible. This study sought to evaluate the applicability of pedicled BFP grafting with a higher number of cases than our previous report in 2015.We evaluated them based on the following criteria: the epithelialisation, the graft infection, the fistula recurrence, the facial contour deficiency, the limitation of the mouth opening, and the facial nerve palsy. Besides, by means of gene expression microarray analysis, we have investigated genes which are potential targets for epithelialisation of BFP.Complete epithelialisation of the BFP occurred within 4 weeks in most of the grafting's. Four weeks postsurgery, no complications occurred in most of the grafting's. BFP grafting appears to be feasible for the reconstruction of surgical defects in the oral region.