a study of early stage of dental formation by a novel organ culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA TATSUSHI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70432648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山近 英樹  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
田畑 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
平田 あずみ  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40263587)
森谷 徳文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60467751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 歯堤 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of dental lamina helps to clear the early stage of dental formation. That analysis contributes to not only establishment of the artificial tooth germ (e.g.; cell source, culture period and safety), but also clarification of the etiology of supernumerary tooth, odontoma and odontogenic tumors.
But the behavior of the dental lamina remains largely unclear due to the difficulty to mimic the procedure. Thus it is extensively necessary to establish the experimental model for the early stage of dental formation. To understand the variety of events of dental lamina during early stage of dental formation, further investigation is needed and our organ culture is essential to develop the experimental model.