Study of accuracy of 3D facial skull images generated from MR data and its possibility for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Iida Seiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40283791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 雅英  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90337262)
柳 文修  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50284071)
池田 篤司  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00626252)
森谷 徳文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60467751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元画像 / MRI / 顎顔面骨 / セファログラム / 形態評価 / 硬組織 / セファロ分析 / 顔面骨 / 骨形態計測 / 三次元計測 / 側方規格写真 / 3DCT / 三次元画像解析 / 顔面発育 / 形態分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic resonance imaging is one of popular imaging system showing lesions and anatomical structures in body as well as Computer Tomography, but MR is not good for showing the hard tissue. To clarify the usage of MR data as 3D morphological assessment of bone, we developed the procedure of generating 3D images of facial skull from multiple sliced MR images and we studied the reliability of this image by classical cephalometric analysis procedure. Our result well showed the precise of anatomical reference point on the facial skull and also showed the possibility of clinical application of 3D images of tissues generated from MR images