Study on the criteria of diagnosis for oral potentially malignant disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Hiroyuki  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70312048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久山 佳代  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00234526)
福本 雅彦  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50175569)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Mutsumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部顎顔面外科学講座, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 癌 / がん関連口腔粘膜病変 / 上皮乳頭内毛細血管ループ / 擦過細胞診 / 液状化検体細胞診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the clinical diagnosis of oral potentially malignant disorders, we investigated C-C Classification which considered the lesion classification by intrapapillary capillary loop form beneath oral mucosa by contact mucoscopy and exfoliative cytosogy. The C-C Classification correlated with pathological diagnosis ( p < 0.0001). The Pearson’s coefficient of determination R2 was 0,8177. Therefore, it was suggested that C-C Classification was useful for the diagnosis of OPMD.