The elucidation of the pathogenesis of the orofacial neuropathicpain and its treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mitsuhiro  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (40364153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishikawa Toshizou  山口大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (90034991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 神経栄養因子 / グリア細胞 / 神経因性疼痛 / マイクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we tried to clarify how microglia cells are activated chronologically and how brain-derived neurotrophic factor relate the mechanism of pathogenesis of neuropathicpain in the central nervous system. Microglia cells are activated before developping chronic pain. The activation of microcells are decreases after developping chronic pain. The facilitation of the secretion of brain-derived neurotrophic factor did not affect the reaction latency to heat stimulation, but ameliolated depressive symptom with chronic pain.