Development of simple and highly accurate cytodiagnostic system with methylation of telomerase related gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Kazuhiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40188793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土生 学  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00360058)
上原 雅隆  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10253684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA SHIGEORI  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60188208)
SATO SHINOBU  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80510677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordshTERT / 異常メチル化 / テロメラーゼ / 口腔癌 / 白板症 / 電気化学的測定法 / メチル化 / EHA法 / スクリーニングシステム / メチル化DNA / TERTmRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection and early treatment of oral cancer is important, but some oral cancers are similar to other oral mucosal diseases, and diagnosis is often difficult. Therefore, it is important to develop a screening system that will help to diagnose oral cancer at an early stage. Telomerase is expressed in more than 80% of cancer patients and we focus on hTERT which is a component of telomerase and investigate whether early detection of oral cancer can be made by detecting aberrant methylation of the hTERT gene promoter region did. As a result, in oral cancer patients, the methylation frequency of the hTERT gene promoter region is significantly higher than that of the normal oral mucosa, and by measuring the aberrant methylation of the hTERT gene, it helps the early detection of oral cancer Possibility was suggested.