Preoperative Oral Care Reduces The Bacterial Adhesion To Endotracheal Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Chie  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10306037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 重信  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10177917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JOH Shigeharu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20154411)
SHIMOYAMA Yu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管チューブ / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 経口挿管 / 細菌 / 全身麻酔 / 細菌付着 / 口腔ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the number of total bacteria and streptococci on the extubated endotracheal tubes from the patients with/without preoperative oral cares (OC and NOC groups). Results indicated that bacteria of more than 1000 CFU per tube were detected in all samples, in which streptococci were predominant. The numbers of total bacteria and streptococci that adhered to the tubes in OC group were significantly lower than those in NOC group. However, there was no significant correlation in both OC and NOC groups between the numbers of bacteria on the endotracheal tube and those in the saliva samples, suggesting that the plaque streptococci could preferentially adhere to the tube. Further, the in vitro adhesion assay revealed that mutans streptococci have the highest adhesive ability to endotracheal tubes. Consequently, significant number of bacteria, especially mutans streptococci, can adhere to endotracheal tubes during operation, which may be controlled by preoperative oral cares.