Project/Area Number |
26463076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 章子 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10286594)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 顎関節症 / 関節洗浄 / 遺伝子検査 / 病理検査 / 液状検体 / 遺伝子検索 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorder (TMD) is one of the three major dental diseases in Japan, and there are many patients with TMD. Although diagnostic imaging tests such as radiography and MRI are often performed, it is difficult to understand accurate disease condition because the structure of the TMJ is too complicated. We have examined the pathology of the TMJ at the cellular level by preparing a cell block tissue array specimen of cell components contained in the joint lavage fluid after treatment. In order to investigate the pathology of the TMJ more closely, it is necessary to examine at the molecular cell level. Therefore, in this study, we examined the examination method to investigate the condition of the TMJ at the gene level and established a series of examination techniques.