The study of jaw bone regeneration therapy with the complex of PRF, SHAp, and ASCs
Project/Area Number |
26463077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA YASUMASA 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90433812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 誠二 昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10432634)
椋代 義樹 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハイドロキシナノアパタイト / 脂肪幹細胞 / PRF / スキャフォールド / 再生医学 / ナノハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
①We have successfully purified ASCs from human fat tissue, and three-dimensionally cultured ASCs into mixture of SHAp and PRF. After that, we comprehensively investigated the expression of bone-related genes and proteins with molecular biological analysis. ② We have transplanted the complex of SHAp, PRF and ASCs. After that, we histologically investigated the bone regeneration in vivo.