Novel pharmacodynamic interactions of anesthetics: Anesthetic effects decreased or increased by herbs and supplements in the perioperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hironori  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30131113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 真樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (10231614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords麻酔薬 / ハーブ / サプリメント / 薬力学的相互作用 / 膜作用機序 / 膜流動性 / 生体膜脂質 / 局所麻酔薬 / 全身麻酔薬 / 麻酔補助薬 / 機序的膜作用 / 植物成分 / 植物性サプリメント / フラボノイド / アルカロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the novel pharmacodynamic interactions of anesthetics with medical herbs and botanical supplements, whether their concomotant use perioperatively affects the beneficial and adverse effects of anesthetics is experimentally addressed by focusing on biomembranes as a common site of action. Consequently, local anesthetics and general anesthetics act on biomimetic membranes to increase the membrane fluidity, whereas specific alkaloids, flavonoids and terpenoids contained in herbs and supplements decreased or increased the membrane fluidity. When used in combination, the mechanistic membrane action of anesthetics was either inhibited or enhanced, suggesting the possibility that anesthetic and cardiotoxic effects may be decreasingly or increasingly influenced through the presumable pharmacodynamic interaction.