Project/Area Number |
26463079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮脇 卓也 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
松浦 信幸 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20408313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO TAKASHI 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30637898)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アデノシン / アミノフィリン / ミダゾラム / フルマゼニル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flumazenil, a specific benzodiazepine antagonist that acts on GABA receptors via competitive inhibition, initially caused rapid and complete antagonism and all subjects seemingly fully awake responding properly in response to verbal command. However, flumazenil administration resulted in high incidence of resedation, particularly when higher dose was given. Midazolam and flumazenil potently inhibit adenosine uptake, thereby accumulating extracellular concentration of adenosine, and thus potentiate actions of adenosine. Adenosine excites a subset of sleep-promoting neurons. In this study, because aminophylline antagonised the resedation that occurred after flumazenil administration, adenosine may be associated with this resedation. Aminophylline, a nonselective adenosine receptor antagonist, has been shown to be an effective agent in reversing the sedative effects of midazolam, because midazolam and flumazenil enhances extracellular adenosine levels in the cerebral cortex.