Development of a new treatment method for peripheral nerve injury using dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Kenichi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 美砂子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (20207773)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター, 教授 (80173243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生 / 末梢神経再生 / 末梢神経麻痺 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 挫滅モデル / 麻痺モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cell transplant group, the opening of the limb was noticed more prominently than the non-cell transplant group due to the temporal change of the hind paw, and the number of inflammatory cells in the range of the central side 1/2 of the sciatic nerve was smaller than that of the control group. Next, in analysis by anti-Myelin basic protein antibody, in the cell transplant group, the region showing antibody positive in the range of the central side was broad compared with the control group. In the wet weight of the tibialis anterior muscle (wet tibialis anterior muscle weight on the affected side / wet tibialis muscle weight on the unaffected side × 100), the cell transplant group showed a significantly higher value than the control group. We believe that the results suggesting the effect of dental pulp cell transplantation were obtained from this experiment, but we believe further analysis is necessary in the future.