Establishment of optimum oral care procedure in patient with endotracheal intubation orally for preventing ventilator-associated pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Hiromitsu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔ケア / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎 / 菌量 / 術後肺炎 / 歯垢 / ブラッシング / 口腔ケアキット / 脳神経外科 / 汚染物の回収 / オーラルマネジメント / 気道管理 / 緊急手術 / 人工呼吸器関連事象 / ランダム化比較試験 / 保湿 / 口腔洗浄 / 口腔清掃 / 人工呼吸 / 肺炎 / CPIS / 気管挿管 / 人工呼吸関連肺炎 / 集中治療 / 吸引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prospective randomized controlled clinical trial of oral care for the prevention of ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) was performed. The subjects were emergency conveyed seriously ill patients who were tracheal intubated orally in critical care center of our college hospital. The patients were divided into two groups, a conventional oral care using a commercially available tooth brush (C group) and a novel oral care using oral care kit “Q-Care” (Q group). Q-Care kit contains the toothbrush with suction device which reduce the scattering of contaminant including microbes during brushing of oral care.
The quantity of bacteria of the pharynx just before the oral care decreased over time in the Q group, whereas that of the C group increased adversely. The incidence of VAP in the Q group was three of 20 cases, while that of the C group was nine of 16 cases, therefore the VAP rate was significantly lower in the Q group (p<0.01).