Moleculr mechanism of CTGF and Odz3 in biological response of sutures to tensile force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Nobuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 透子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40647947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RYUSHI KATO  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90706699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords縫合 / CTGF / 牽引力 / メカニカルストレス / 血管形成 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the function of CTGF during biological response of cranial sutures to tensile force. Tensile force induced the expression of Ctgf and Vegf in sutures 3 hours after loading. The tensile force-induced Vegf expression in sutures was inhibited by the administration of CTGF-neutralizing antibody. The administration of CTGF-neutralizing antibody also inhibited sutural bone formation induced by tensile force. Moreover, we have cultured primary suture-derived cells to analyze CTGF function in vitro. Our findings indicate that CTGF is an essential factor to regulate biological response of sutures to tensile force.