Development of Bone Regeneration Method Utilizing Hematopoietic-Mesenchymal Interaction and Clinical Application to Orthodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Kazumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 麻里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10610941)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血‐間葉相互作用 / 再生骨 / SCF含有FGF2/PLGA徐放製剤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 造血-間葉相互作用 / 歯科矯正 / FGF徐放化製剤 / SCF徐放化 / SCF含有FGF2徐放化製剤 / 骨髄微小環境形成 / 幹細胞動員 / 添加的骨形成 / FGF-2徐放化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method to promote bone formation and maintenance of bone marrow, utilizing the interaction of hematopoietic and mesenchymal stem cells in order to realize highly efficient and reliable bone regeneration. Eventually, we aim for application to orthodontic treatment. First of all, FGF-2 sustained-release PLGA product that promotes additive bone formation was prepared. Then, based on bone morphological change over time and hematopoietic-mesenchymal signal analysis, the amount of SCF to promote stem cell recruitment to bone marrow was determined. Finally, the SCF-included FGF2 / PLGA product was transplanted into the rat extraction tooth cavity. As a result, regenerative bone was confirmed that bone marrow and stem cell number is maintained for a long term after the transplantation. For application to orthodontic treatment, we are trying the treatment model using rats.