The development of a method of grasping average three dimentional pathology in patients with craniofacial anomaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Susami Takafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 英之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
岡安 麻里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10610941)
内野 夏子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (30569637)
井口 隆人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80587775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭蓋顎顔面 / 三次元モデル / 平均病態 / 平均顎顔面 / 三次元病態平均画像 / ジェネリックデータ / 相同モデル / 三次元サーフェスモデル / 顎顔面形態変形 / 顔面形態変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with craniofacial anomalies have characteristic morphology of the diseases and understanding the morphology in three dimension (3D) is very important. On the other hand, protection of the personal information is strongly required recently, and the use of information of a specific patient in the explanations to other patient and in education have become very difficult. In this study, we developed a method to make three dimensional model of the average craniofacial morphology. DICOM data of helical computed tomography of three female patients with hemifacial macrosomia were used and the average hard and soft tissue surface images were made. After processing surface images to have thickness, average hard and soft tissue models were made using a 3D printer. This method can make characteristic 3D models in each craniofacial anomaly with personal information protection.