HSPG-dependent internalization of exosomes and alveolar bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Katarzyna Anna  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡 一平  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
粂井 康宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
横山 三紀  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70191533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / プロテオグライカン / 骨雅細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are secreted by various cell types and proposed to transfer proteins and RNA between cells. Exosomes may also play a role in bone tissue engineering. Biology of exosomes from various cancer cell lines, has been studied, but knowledge about exosomes from osteoblastic cells is sparse. We aimed at characterization of exosomes derived from osteoblastic cells and study a role of HSPG in their uptake. Using ultracentrifugation technique, we successfully isolated and characterized exosomes from various osteoblastic cell lines. The exosomes secreted from differentiated osteoblasts differed in their cargo from exosomes secreted under normal conditions. We also observed time-dependent uptake of fluorescently labeled exosomes by osteoblastic cells and investigated involvement of HSPG in their uptake. Further functional analysis using exosomes isolated from osteoblastic cell lines under various culture conditions will allow a better understanding of the role of HSPGs in exosome biology.