Spatial memory recognition and regeneration of hippocampal neurons as an indicator to determine optimum timing of orthodontic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90549966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
清水 康広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60631968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間認知 / 咀嚼環境 / 認知記憶 / 液状飼料 / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we clarified whether there are differences between the masticatory environment in which mechanical stress during mastication decreases in the growth period and the impaired masticatory environment created artificially. The aim of this study was to elucidate the significance of masticatory environment with spatial cognitive function and hippocampal neurons as an indicator.
The brain tissues were fixed with formalin and embedded in paraffin. The hippocampus tissue was sliced into 3μm thick continuous section and histological examination was performed. Immunohistochemical staining of NMDA receptors, an important factor for controlling memory function, was also performed. We found a significant reduction of hippocampal neuronal density in both two experimental groups at 12 weeks old. The density of NMDA receptors was significantly decreased in both liquid-diet group and bite-raised group.