The study of bone modeling signals mediated by periodontal stem cells under mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Sawa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80372449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細道 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
石田 雄之  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (00516297)
清水 康広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60631968)
臼見 莉沙  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90706946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯の矯正移動 / 動物実験 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 矯正的歯の移動 / 動物モデル / Ki67 / LGR5 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯根膜 / 矯正移動 / リモデリング / 咬合刺激 / 歯周組織 / メカニカルストレス / デコイ / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of stem cell-associated markers to orthodontic force in the periodontal ligament (PDL) in vivo is poorly understood. The aim of the study was to characterize the expression and localization of cell proliferation and osteogenic differentiation factors in the PDL during tooth movement, using Sprague-Dawley rats. Our findings suggested that orthodontic force induces Ki67 and LGR5-positive cells in the PDL in the early phase of orthodontic tooth movement.