Development and clinical application of a supportive database system for the diagnoses of jaw deformities applied machine learning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ochi-Yamazoe Kanako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (60397122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 力  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80103357)
齋藤 功  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
Research Collaborator YAMAZOE Kiyofumi  山添歯科医院, 山添矯正歯科, 歯科医師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎変形症 / 機械学習 / 歯列模型分析 / データベースシステム / 診断 / 診断支援システム / 三次元形態計測 / 臨床 / 三次元形態解析 / 歯列模型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new diagnostic database system of jaw deformities. Large number of feature parameters extracted from digital dental models, such as Fourier descriptors and relative position of upper and lower models, were registered with this system. Algorithms applied machine learning theory were implemented to search several similar model data. This new system developed in this study attained retrieval of similar cases only using model data. Further tuning the algorithms of calculating the characteristic similarities and improving the discriminant functions will enable the database system to provide clinical efficiency for accurate diagnoses and for solutions of clinical problems.