Development of the treatment of the skeletal muscle atrophy through the IGF-1 signaling in the growth period
Project/Area Number |
26463095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Nobuhiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (40437588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二川 健 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20263824)
田中 栄二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (40273693)
Research Collaborator |
NOJI Sumihare
KINOUCHI Nao
MORI Hiroyo
HIRASAKA Katsuya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨格筋萎縮 / ユビキチンン-プロテアソーム経路 / IGF-1シグナル / Cbl-b / 機能性ペプチド / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム経路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In atrophied skeletal muscles, ubiquitin ligase, Cbl-b, increases and it stimulates the ubiquitination and degradation of IRS-1, resulting in IGF-1 resistance. In this study, we evaluate the efficacy of application of anti-ubiquitination peptide that inhibits the interaction between Cbl-b and IRS-1 into masseter muscles of C57BL/6 wild-type mice fed with soft food from 3 week old to 10 week old. Sectional area of masseter muscles treated with the peptide was larger compared to non-treated muscles. These results suggest that application of anti-ubiquitination peptide could be an effective tool for therapeutic use for muscular atrophy by maintenance of proper IGF-1 signaling.