Project/Area Number |
26463097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Naohisa 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (70614303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五百井 秀樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10274474)
城戸 瑞穂 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60253457)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯根吸収 / 矯正的歯の移動 / 脂質メディエーター / アレルギー / リポキシン / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 骨代謝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In orthodontic tooth movement (OTM), we need to be concerned about external root resorption (ERR) as an undesirable iatrogenic problem. In this study, we attempted to prevent ERR progression during OTM by anti-inflammatory lipid mediators. In the allergy-model rats, the amounts of OTM and ERR, as well as the number of osteoclasts, were decreased by treatment of anti-inflammatory lipid mediators. Furthermore, the expression levels of RANKL, pro inflammatory cytokines and IFN-γ were suppressed. The present findings indicate that the administration of anti-inflammatory lipid mediators could be a new therapeutic approach.