A study of osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis in transcription factor Msx2-transfer human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshitake  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50380465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白方 良典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
Research Collaborator MITSUI Kaoru
KOSAI Kenichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no clear reports so far that transcription factor Msx2 gene take part in the mechanism of osteoblast differentiation, which is responsible for the bone remodeling and regeneration in orthodontic treatments. The purpose of this study, therefore, was to investigate the roles of transcription factor Msx2 in osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis with Induced Pluripotent Stem (iPS) cells. iPS cells which transfected with Msx2 gene were cocultured with feeder cells, and mRNA levels of osteoblastic phenotype and alkaline phosphatase activity were determined for osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis. The value of bone nodules was also determined for mineralization. As a result, it was suggested that transcription factor Msx2 play a key role in controlling osteoblast differentiation from iPS cells.