the development of orthopedic appliance combined with newly designed orthodontic anchor screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomonari Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70398288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
八木 孝和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
國則 貴玄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00626666)
前田 綾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10457666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 新規アンカースクリュー / アンカースクリュー / 顎整形力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional orthodontic appliances applied to control the growth of maxilla and mandibular jaw during growing patients have several disadvantages that is the loss of the improvements of maxillo-mandibular relationship, because these alliances fixed the upper and/or lower teeth. To solve these problems, we developed a novel spike-like auxiliary skeletal anchorage device for use with a miniscrew to increase its stability. The newly developed auxiliary device can improve the primary stability without increasing diameter of miniscrew and eliminate increasing risk of root damage. These features may make it safe to use for areas and growing patients that have been difficult to implant.