Identification for TGF-beta signaling pathway in palatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akira  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50297842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTGF-beta / 口蓋裂 / 二次口蓋 / 分子生物学 / 成長・発育 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional role of TGF-beta and BMP cross talk during palatogenesis has not been fully understand. The objective was to investigate cross talk between TGF-beta and BMP signaling during palatal development. The palates treated inhibitor of TbrI and TbrII decreased approximately 90% of both receptor expressions compared to the control. As the phenotype treated with inhibitor TbrI/II, approximately 90% palates were remained medial edge epithelium (MEE) cells at E13 + 72 h. The phospho-Smad2/3 and phospho-Smad1/5 were significantly decreased comparing with control. The present study suggested that TGF-beta and BMP could be linked to events during palatogenesis through both receptors function. The inhibitor treatments resulted in persistent MEE cell signaling, which has been shown to be linked to a failure to complete palatal fusion events. This event could be strong associate with TGF-beta and BMP cross talk signaling pathway.