| Project/Area Number |
26463102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Chihiro 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10460221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 芳樹 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10097321)
花田 信弘 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
野村 義明 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | HSPA1A / 矯正学的歯の移動 / 歯科矯正学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to examine the effect of heat shock protein A1A (HSPA 1A) on the rate of orthodontic tooth movement. First, we examined the effect of HSPA 1A on cultured human periodontal ligament fibroblasts, which revealed that HSPA 1A induces inflammatory cytokines such as IL6, IL8 and TNFα.These cytokines are important factor of the orthodontic tooth movement. Next, we examined the effect of HSPA1A on the rate of orthodontic tooth movement using rat experimental model. The rate of tooth movement was inhibited by functional inhibitor of HSPA1A when compared with control group. These results indicated that the HSPA1A may participate in the orthodontic tooth movement.