Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of the periodontal tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
Matsumoto Dental University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Keisuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10325095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 理奈  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20549430)
辻極 秀次  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
川上 敏行  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
Research Collaborator NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯根膜 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 歯周組織 / 歯髄組織 / メカニカルストレス / 歯科矯正学 / リモデリング / GFPマウス / 創傷治癒 / 骨髄移植 / GFP / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the following results in this study.
1. Bone marrow stem cells have a potential to differentiate into dental pulp cells and periodontal ligament cells. 2. Bone marrow stem cells engraft in the active remodeling tissues. 3. There were close relations in the expression of HSPs and Neuroendocrine-related factors and bone marrow drived cell in the periodontal ligament under injurious stimuli. 4.These results can be applied to development of new orthodontic treatment and the effective treatment of the injury.