Development of digital dental model with tooth root using three-dimensional panoramic radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KITAI Noriyuki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20271025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 明敏  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30195143)
黒柳 ふみ  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10618672)
村林 学  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50723011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsパノラマX線写真 / 三次元 / パノラマX線写真 / 矯正歯科治療 / 歯根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain a digital dental model with tooth root obtained from fusion between three-dimensional panoramic radiography and dental cast images. The subject was a phantom composed from the parts of the ready-made phantom for radiographic examination training. Three-dimensional dental model images, CT and 3D panoramic images were obtained from the phantom. The CT and dental model digital data were integrated with high accuracy. Comparing the position of the root apex between the CT and 3D panoramic images, the position of the root apex was accurately evaluated in the lateral and vertical directions but inaccurately in the anteroposterior direction using the 3D panoramic radiographic images.