transdifferentiation mechanism of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuiri Takashi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 善隆  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 乳歯歯髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the mechanism underlying the transdifferentiation of human exfoliated deciduous teeth and conducted experiments to establish an effective bone tissue regeneration therapy using human exfoliated deciduous teeth for clinical application. When human exfoliated deciduous teeth was subcultured, we found that the number of cells expressing the surface marker of mesenchymal stem cells tended to decrease with each passage.However, activation of the Wnt signaling pathway by human exfoliated deciduous teeth antagonist increased the rate of positivity for this surface marker.
These results suggest that human exfoliated deciduous teeth could maintain plasticity as stem cells.