Project/Area Number |
26463107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Zeredo Jorge 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10363459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粂井 康宏 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
長谷川 克也 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究開発員 (30425780)
馬場 麻人 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90251545)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小児歯科学 / 霊長類モデル / コモンマーモセット / 成長・発育 / X線動画 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 食物嗜好性 / 霊長類 / 摂食 / 小児歯科 / 顎口腔機能 / 発声 / 乳幼児モデル / マーモセット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the craniofacial growth and development of oral functions in the common marmoset from birth until adulthood. Systematic recordings were made with advanced cineradiography as well as conventional video imaging on 10 baby marmosets (5 males and 5 females) once a week for 6 months in 8 animals and once at 12 months in 2 animals. Craniofacial measurements were made during the chewing of different foodstuffs (soft Castella and chewy marshmallow). Marmosets showed preference for soft food. They most often bit off pieces to chew with posterior teeth by manipulating food with their hands. Chewing of soft or chewy food did not change the masticatory cycle. Larger jaw movements were observed at the later stage of craniofacial growth. Neural mechanisms of mastication might stabilize the duration of masticatory cycle regardless of physical growth of the jaw. This study provided an excellent model for studies on physical growth and development of brain functions in pediatric dentistry.