Effect of taste stimulation into pharynx on swallowing in the developmental process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70452779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
早崎 治明  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下 / 咽頭 / 化学刺激 / 摂食 / 摂食嚥下 / 味覚 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical stimulation of the pharynx is effective in eliciting swallowing. We investigated the effect of taste solutions on the elicitation of swallowing in human. The results indicated that stimulation of the pharyngeal region with sour solutions facilitates swallowing, suggesting that the facilitation may be due to increases of sensory inputs. Moreover, we tested in anesthetized or unanethetized rats whether there were particular neuron activities in cortical area and brain stem during feeding by using multi-channel neural recordings and stimulation applications.