Effects of root resection and antibacterial drugs on the pulpal and periodontal tissue healing following tooth replantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKURA-OHSHIMA KUNIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80213693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
早崎 治明  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 再生 / 歯根切除 / GFP / 他家移植 / 抗菌性薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the effects of the enlarged apical foramina on the pulpal healing process using a model for tooth replantation/transplantation. After the extraction of ICR or GFP mouse teeth, the tooth roots from the experimental group were shortened before replantation/transplantation, whereas in the control group the teeth were immediately replanted. The occurrence of abundant tertiary dentin formation was observed in the resected teeth, whereas, divergent healing patterns including dentin, bone, and fibrous tissues were observed in the control group. Tooth transplantation using GFP or wild-type mice demonstrated that the root resection accelerated the revascularization and donor-derived odontoblast-like cell differentiation, resulting in the rapid pulpal healing. In conclusion, the root resection accelerates the dental pulp regeneration following tooth replantation/transplantation due to the better environment for revascularization in the replants.