Pathogenicity of hydrogen peroxide produced by oral streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okahashi Nobuo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40150180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 匡宣  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Hirotaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60380523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミティス群口腔レンサ球菌 / 過酸化水素 / マクロファージ / 細胞死 / リソソーム / 好中球 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 細胞内オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Members of the oral mitis group streptococci are dominant colonizers of dental plaque, and causative agents of infective endocarditis.
In the present study, we found that these streptococci produce hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), which is cytotoxic to human macrophages and neutrophils. The cytotoxic effect seemed to be independent of inflammatory responses, because H2O2 was not a potent stimulator of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-a in macrophages. Our study reveals that streptococcal H2O2 plays as a cytotoxin, and is implicated in the evasion of these streptococci from host defense system by inducing cell death of innate immune cells.