Screening of secretion proteins in mouse growth plate chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10389421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅哉  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20446115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨細胞分化 / 分泌性蛋白質 / IGFBP5 / FGFR5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, we attempted to identify growth plate chondrocyte-derived secretory factors using an efficient signal sequence trap (SST) method. An SST library from mouse rib cartilage growth plate cDNA was constructed and screened. We focused on secreted protein IGFBP5 and membrane protein FGFR5 among more than 70 of proteins identified by the screening. Then we found that these were expressed at specific stage during the chondrocyte differentiation stage. IGFBP5 was highly expressed on proliferating chondrocytes, and FGFR5 was on the middle of proliferating/hypertrophic stage.