The brain function relationship among migraine, gastrointestinal disease and TMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
大牟禮 治人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00404484)
末永 重明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎関節症 / 酸関連疾患 / 片頭痛 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the following points regarding the brain function activation during clenching in TMD patients. (1) The pain of the masseter muscle activated PFC area and inhibited SMC activation on the same side of the pain. (2) The pain of the temporomandibular joint pain activated PFC area and inhibited SMC activation on the opposite side of the pain. (3) Significant correlations were observed among anterior disk displacement without reduction, joint effusion and the pain of temporal region around TMJ. (4) The PFC activation expanded after removing the pain.