Molecular differential inhibition mechanism of osteoclastic bone resorption by glucocorticoid-induced osteop orosis in childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Maki Kenshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsosteoclast / p130cas / Bif-1 / PCR / Osteoporosis / 破骨細胞 / Rankl / p130Cas / SH3領域 / ステロイド / 骨粗鬆症 / NF-κB / RANKL / RelB / 骨粗しょう症 / 古典的経路 / ステロイド誘導性骨粗鬆症 / RelB欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteopetrosis due to dysfunction of osteoclasts in p130Cas-deficient mice suggest p130Cas play important roles for osteoclastic bone resorption. we focused Bif-1 which binding p130Cas because of the novelty, primary structure that can be involved in regulation of cytoskeleton. Western blotting and quantitative real-time PCR analysis showed the expression level of Bif-1 increased during osteoclastic differentiation. Bone mineral density of femurs isolated from Bif-1-deficient mice was higher than that of wild-type femurs using μCT analysis. These results suggest that Bif-1 is one of the candidate proteins to regulate osteoclastic bone resorption as a downstream molecule of p130Cas.