Hormone therapy for childhood diabetes - effects on jawbone and long tube bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Katsura  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00448812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 憲司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児期糖尿病 / ホルモン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a positive correlation between serum leptin concentration and cancellous bone mineral density in the femoral bone trunk at the initial stage of diabetes onset in model mice. Therefore, it is considered that leptin actively promotes bone mineral density in cancellous bone of the trunk of the femur in patients with early stage diabetes mellitus. On the other hand, there was no correlation between serum leptin concentration and bone mineral density in cortical bone of the femoral bone trunk or mandibular bone tissues, suggesting that the influence of leptin on undergoing membrane ossification varies depending on the site.