Effects of oral exercise on children's chewing ability and eating behaviors based on the changes in brain blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yuriko  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30343453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 弘  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30141732)
二宮 紀子  東京福祉大学短期大学部, こども学科, 准教授 (20734180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Setsuko  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90406299)
Research Collaborator KOGA Kiyoe  群馬県歯科衛生士会
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔体操 / 幼児 / 口腔機能 / 脳血流 / 食習慣 / 発達 / 脳血流量 / 咀嚼力 / 幼児の口腔機能 / 幼児口腔体操 / 幼児の食習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the effects of an oral exercise intervention on oral function and eating behaviors in children based on changes in their brain blood flow. During the intervention period, oral function increased in both the intervention group and the control group, and the rates of increase between the two groups were not significantly different. There were no changes in children’s eating behaviors. Brain blood flow in the intervention group was significantly decreased in children with greater increases in height. Children with greater increases in height tended to have an easier time eating foods that were hard to chew. The results suggested that the oral exercise may be more effective during children’s growth spurts.