Bacterial community of dental biofilm in children and its association with caries risk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Atsuo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90431759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 誠康  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90273698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Hiromi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80637760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔内細菌叢 / 齲蝕 / 口腔疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dental biofilm is transparent or white in the early stages, but often becomes yellow or gray as it matures. Dental biofilm detected in children is white in most cases, but it is occasionally yellow or yellow-brown (colored biofilm). On the other hand, among children, there are also cases where dental caries and gingivitis are absent and oral health status is not poor despite the presence of colored biofilm. In the present study, the bacterial composition of colored biofilms from children was analyzed through 16s rRNA gene pyrosequencing. When the phylogenic tree was drawn, the distance between the colored and white biofilms was large in some cases, even for samples from the same subjects. Next, Relative abundance of each genus were compared between the colored and while biofilms. In children with severe ECC experiences, 6 genus were detected at significantly different frequencies between colored and white biofilms.