Involvement of epigenetic regulatory factors in respiration and swallowing during the suckling period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00187527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 正岳  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10231896)
Research Collaborator TAKEI Hiroki
ISHIYAMA Misa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMecp2 / Gad1 / 延髄呼吸中枢 / ヒストンアセチル化 / バルプロ酸 / エピジェネティクス / 呼吸中枢 / プロモーター / CpGメチル化 / レット症候群 / バルプロ酸ナトリウム / MBD1 / MBD2 / McCP2 / 呼吸ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic effects of valproate (VPA) on Gad1 expression in the medullary ventral respiratory group (VRG) of neonatal Mecp2-deficient mice were examined. We found that the Gad1 mRNA level in the VRG of Mecp2-deficient mice was lower than that of wild-type mice while VPA treatment for 7 days increased Gad1 mRNA expression in the VRG of Mecp2-deficient mice on postnatal day 15. Acetylation levels of H3K9 and H4K5, the lysine residues of core histones, were increased with the VPA treatment in the Mecp2-deficient mice. These results suggest that the effects of VPA on Gad1 mRNA expression in the VRG of Mecp2-deficient mice are caused by the increase in the acetylation levels of core histones which may enhance Gad1 promoter activity.