Inhibition of root development by antineoplastic drug, and study on effective prevention of dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tomomi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30277595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅部 洋行  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗腫瘍薬 / 歯の形成不全 / マウス / シクロホスファミド / 晩期合併症 / 小児 / 小児がん / シクロフォスファミド / 歯根形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent decades, improvements in therapies for childhood cancers have increased the number of survivors.However, as the survival rate of children with cancer has improved considerably, the late effects of antineoplastic therapy deserve more attention.In this study, we examined the molar teeth of young mice treated solely with cyclophosphamide(CY), in order to evaluate the effects of CY on root development until occlusion completion. We analyzed morphological changes in the molar roots of mice using 3D structural images to investigate the mechanism underlying the adverse effects of CY on dental root formation. Our results showed that CY administration in the early stages of root formation resulted in impaired root development and early closure of the apical foramen. Additionally, we showed that CY inhibited the regular formation of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath and could cause disturbances to the developing root of the molar.