Physiological study on the effect of oral myofunctional therapy in the period of growth and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Shigenari  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90205013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 三菜  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (10386849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔機能 / 口腔筋機能療法 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 舌圧 / 口腔筋機能訓練 / 舌小帯異常 / 口唇圧 / 小児 / 口腔筋機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of oral myofunctional therapy (MFT) to oral function in the period of growth and development. We verified the effect of MFT on the improvement of lip closing pressure and tongue raising pressure. The lip pressure and tongue pressure were measured on the children who had MFT for the reason with mouth breathing, abnormal swallowing or tongue thrusting habit. Both the lip pressure and tongue pressure increased by MFT in early period. We found remarkable effect of MFT on tongue pressure, especially on the children with restriction of tongue movement after the frenotomy of the lingual frenulum.