Elucidation of intracerebral mechanism of stress reduction effect in amygdala by Chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2015-2017)
Kanagawa Dental College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sasaguri Kenichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10235286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 金弥  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00329492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamamoto Toshiharu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50111901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsChewing / ストレス / 扁桃体 / 視床下部室傍核 / p-ERK / カイニン酸 / チューイング / pERK1/2 / p-ERK1/2 / 偏桃体 / p-ERK1/2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether or not a stressed amygdala receives chewing information and projects to the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus to diminish the cerebral stress response.
Unilaterally ablated GABAergic neurons were induced in male rats by administering anti-GABA-transporter-1-saporin (GAT1-SAP) to the amygdala, and the effects were measured by p-ERK1/2 immunopositive cell profiles in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus. Results indicated that in unilaterally ablated rats, chewing’s ameliorating effects were significantly diminished in the stress-induced increase of p-ERK1/2 immunopositive cells in the ipsilateral hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus.