Research on biomarkers for periodontitis by measuring reactive oxygen species and proteomics of sliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Tomoko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20234875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 昌一  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60220795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活性酸素 / 唾液プロテオーム / ヒスタチン / Down 症候群 / 要介護高齢者 / 歯周病 / ダウン症候群 / 唾液タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / 電子スピン共鳴法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated periodontitis among young, normal healty individual, young and adult individuals with Down syndorm, and elderly with long-time care were analyzed by scavenging activity of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and proteome on sliva, respectively. Thus, we exmined the relationship between alteration of oral status and ROS scavenging activyty by suportive periodontal therapy and oral cleansing. Combined with oral and general clinical data measured by proteome and change of histatin concentration, which was antioxidant protein, on saliva, we conclued that oxidative stress would contribute to periodontitis and defencive salivary protein individuals with Down syndorm, and elderly with long-time care.