Functional role of basement membrane organization using EL mice with tooth agenesis in the third molar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Asada Yoshinobu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊平 弥生  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40200018)
成山 明具美  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90440304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords基底膜分子 / ラミニン / インテグリン / ELマウス / 歯胚消失 / 歯胚 / LAMA5 / Integrinβ1 / SHH / 基底膜 / マウス / 歯胚の消失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed study using in situ hybridization and immunohistological analysis revealed that the absence of third molar (M3) in EL mice is strongly controlled by the interaction between integrin-α6β1 and laminin-5. Based on the results, it was indicated that abnormality of interaction between integrin-α6β1 and laminin-5 might induce abnormal expression of Sonic hedgehog (Shh) gene followed by aberration of Lymphoid enhancer-binding factor 1 (Lef1) and Paired box gene 9 (Pax9). These results suggest that integrin-α6β1 and laminin-5 constituting the basement membrane molecules play an important role in the development of the tooth germs of M3 in EL mice. We concluded that the tooth agenesis of M3 in EL mice is regulated by the basement membrane proteins such as integrin-α6β1 and laminin-5.