Project/Area Number |
26463128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Katagiri Sayaka 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 宏明 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
宮坂 尚幸 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70313252)
Research Collaborator |
MAEKAWA Shogo
KOMAZAKI Rina
UDAGAWA Sayuri
SASAKI Naoki
WATANABE Kazuki
TAKEUCHI Yasuo
SHIBA Takahiko
OHTSH Anri
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 低体重出産 / 早産 / 低体重児出産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined periodontal bacteria in saliva, plaque and placenta among 47 threaten preterm labor (TPL) and healthy pregnant subjects. Almost all periodontopathic bacteria were found in saliva, plaque, and placenta samples. P. gingivalis in saliva and F. nucleatum in placenta tissue were significantly higher in the TPL group than in the healthy pregnant group. Bacteremia was induced in pregnant Jcl:ICR mice (8-weeks-old) by intravenous injection of Pg. ED or control (CO) mice were injected Pg or saline Every-Day during pregnancy.Birth weight was lower for pups in the ED groups compared to those in the CO group.