Functional analysis of microbiota associated with peri-implantitis and design the new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60396968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 史人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
片桐 さやか  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYANAGI Tatsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70632173)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
SHIBA Takahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯周炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metatranscriptomic analyses were performed to compare microbial species and functional genes in situ between peri-implantitis and periodontitis. Although the two diseases differed in terms of 16S rRNA-based taxonomic profiles, they showed similarities with respect to functional genes and taxonomic and virulence factor mRNA profiles. The latter, that was defined as microbial virulence types, differed from those of healthy periodontal sites. Networks based on co-occurrence relationships of taxonomic mRNA abundance (co-occurrence networks) were dissimilar between the two diseases. Peri-implantitis and periodontitis have shared as well as distinct microbiological characteristics.