A profiling of citrullination in relation to shared mechanisms in periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00215344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周炎 / 関節リウマチ / シトルリン化 / 発症メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to assess if the profiling of citrullination could play a role in the shared mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The results indicated that the serum antibody responses to peptidylarginine deiminase from Porphyromonas gingivalis (PPAD) were increased in patients with RA as compared to those without RA, which was associated with the expressions of anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibodies. Additionally, the patients with low anti-PPAD titers showed a greater improvement in RA activities and anti-CCP titers after biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (bDMARD) therapy than the patients with high anti-PPAD titers. These results suggest the possibility that the anti-PPAD titers may be related to citrullination and RA, and also affect response to bDMARD in patients with RA.