Induction of Migration of Periodontal Ligament Cells by Selective Regulation of Integrin Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tadashi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50432662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
畑中 加珠  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50362992)
下江 正幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60580264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインテグリン / 細胞遊走 / 歯根膜 / 歯周組織 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal ligament cells (PDLCs) are multipotent cells that can differentiate into osteogenic cells. It is necessary to induce migration of PDLCs for regeneration and homeostasis of periodontal tissue. Cell migration is regulated by local microenvironment, defined by coordination between soluble factors and extracellular matrix (ECM). Integrin-mediated cell adhesion to ECM provides essential signals for cell migration. To determine adhesion molecules responsible for migration of PDLCs, we examined expression profiles of integrin and ECM, and the integrin isoform-specific regulation of migration of PDLCs. The array analysis indicated that mRNA of integrin α2, α3, α4, and α5 were increased in migrating PDLCs. Anti-integrin α3 antibody and blocking peptides significantly increased migration of PDLCs, conversely anti-integrin α5 antibody decreased. Therefore, specific inhibition of integrin α3 may be useful to induce migration of PDLCs during regeneration of periodontal tissue.