Relationship of periodontal infection and inflammatory cytokine to the incidence of infective endocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Masami  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10291494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 俊彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 名誉教授 (10127847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染性心内膜炎 / 心臓弁膜症 / 歯周病原細菌 / 血清抗体価 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infective endocarditis (IE) is a systemic septic disease in which vegetations that include bacterial clusters are formed on the endocardium and the heart valves. It is thought to be a hematogenous infection caused by oral bacteria. However, there are still many aspects that are not well understood regarding the route of infection, and the clinical evidence is still insufficient.The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the progression of periodontal disease and the risk of IE, epidemiologically. The results of the study showed that patients with a history of IE had significantly more advanced resorption of the alveolar bone, fewer remaining teeth, indicating more advanced periodontal disease. Additionally, a larger percentage of these subjects had Porphyromonas gingivalis infection and serum antibody titers were higher than the reference value. These results suggest a possible association between the occurrence of IE and periodontal infections.